Games and Sports

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO 1BATHINDA CANTT

                                                                                      Team Events

Year

Game / Event

group

Level of Participation

Result

2016-17

Hockey (Boys)

U-14

Regional

Gold

Badminton(Boys)

U-17

Regional

Silver

Basket ball (Girls)

U-19

Regional

Bronze

                                                                                         Individual Event

Year

Name

Game / Event

Group

Level of Participation

Result

2016-17

Ramanjot kaur

Athletics (1500 m race)

u-19

Regional

Gold

Priya Kumari

Athletics (200 m race)

U-14

Regional

Gold

Priya Kumari

Athletics (600 m race)

U-14

Regional

Gold

 

Prashant

Athletics (600 m race)

u- 14

Regional

Gold

 

Ramanjot Kaur

Athletics (3000 m race)

U-19

Regional

Silver

 

Ramanjot Kaur

Athletics (600 m Cross Country race)

u-19

Regional

Silver

 

Shiv kumar

Athletics (800 m race)

U-17

Regional

Silver

 

Priya Kumari

Athletics (100 m race)

u-14

Regioanl

Bronze

 

Mahima Pandey

Athletics (800 m race)

U- 17

Regional

Bronze

 

Mahima Pandey

Long Jump

U- 17

Regional

Bronze

 

Shiv Kumar

Athletics (100 m race)

U-17

Regional

Bronze

 

Shiv Kumar

Athletics (400 m race)

U-17

Regional

Bronze

 

Vikas Kumar

Athletics (5000 m Walk)

U-17

Regional

Bronze

 

Davender Kumar

Athletics (5000 m cross country)

U-19

Regional

Bronze

 

Ritik Kumar yadav

Swimming(50 m back Stroke)

U- 17

Regional

Gold

 

Ritik Kumar yadav

Swimming(100 m back Stroke)

U- 17

Regional

Silver

  

year  Regional  National  SGFI
2011-12 Trails only Gold - 1
Bronze - 03
Participation -1
2012-13 Cricket (U-16)
Boys Team -Gold
Gold -05
Silver -01
Bronze -04
Silver - 01
Participation -02
Kho - Kho ( U-14)
Boys Team - Bronze
Athletics
Judo, Tkd
Gold -17
Silver -08
Bronze - 09 
Best Athlete -03 Students 
2013-14 Kho - Kho ( U-14)
Boys Team - Silver 
Gold -01
Participation - 03
Participation -1
Kho - Kho ( U-14)
Girls Team - Bronze 
Cricket (U-16)
Boys Team Participation
Athletics
Judo, Tkd, Swimming
Gold -13
Silver -07
Bronze - 10 
Best Athlete -02
Students

Year

Name

Game / Event

Class

Level of Participation

Result

2004-05

Mamta Yadav 

100 m

XII Arts

KVS National

Participation

Paramjit Kaur 

400m

XI

KVS National

Participation

Pooja Rani 

Discus

XI

KVS National

Participation

Paramjit Kaur 

Long Jump

XI

KVS National

Participation

Ranjit Singh 

TKD

XI Arts

KVS National

Participation

2005-06

Hand Ball Boys Team

 

 

KVS Regional

Gold

Hand Ball Girls Team

 

 

KVS Regional

Gold

2005-06

Rajni Rani

HandBall

XI Arts

SGFI

Participation

Navdeep Kaur

HandBall

XI Com.

SGFI

Participation

Kumudini Pawar

HandBall

XII

SGFI

Participation

Pooja Rani

HandBall

XII

SGFI

Participation

Tapoti Sarkar

HandBall

XI Sc.

SGFI

Participation

Ajit Pal Singh

HandBall

XII Sc.

SGFI

Participation

Shashi

HandBall

XII Arts

SGFI

Participation

Kuldeep Singh Dhillon

HandBall

XII Arts

SGFI

Participation

2006-07

Pinki

HandBall

XII Arts

SGFI

Participation

Tapoti Sarkar

HandBall

XII Sc.

SGFI

Participation

Shashi

HandBall

XII Arts

SGFI

Participation

Nilesh

HandBall

XII Sc.

KVS National

Participation

Manbhari Meena

HandBall

XI Arts

KVS National

Participation

Rajni Rani

HandBall

XII

KVS National

Participation

Abhilashu Yadav

TKD

 

KVS National

Participation

Sandeep Singh

TKD

 

KVS National

Participation

Suman Kumar

TKD

XII

KVS National

Participation

Altaf Ahmed

TKD

XI

KVS National

Participation

Prakash Kumur U-14

Athletics

VIII

KVS National

Participation

Zaheer Ahmed U-17

Athletics

X

KVS National

Participation

Kishore MP U-19

Athletics

XII

KVS National

Participation

Vikram Kaushal

Athletics

 

KVS National

Participation

2007-08

Pinki

HandBall

XII Arts

SGFI

Participation

Gurmail

Handball

IX

KVS National

Gold

Harpreet Singh

Handball

XII Arts

KVS National

Silver

2008-09

Naveen Kumar

Athletics
800,1500,3000

X C

KVS National

Silver, Gold, Gold

R.Sangeetha

L. Jump, 4*100 Relay

VIII C

KVS National

Gold, Silver

Ragini

L. Jump, 4*100 Relay,200m

VIII C

KVS National

Silver, Silver, Bronze

Awantika

Javelin Throw

X A

KVS National

Bronze

Mohini

4*100 Relay

VIII B

KVS National

Silver 

Harpreet Singh

Handball

XII Arts

KVS National

Bronze

Gurwinder Kaur

Shooting

VIII B

KVS National

Gold

Ramandeep Singh

Shotput

VIII B

KVS National

Participation

Mahesh N.

TKD

XII Sc.

KVS National

Participation

Tejinder Singh

TKD

X

KVS National

Participation

2009-10

Naveen Kumar

Athletics
800,1500,4*400 Relay

XI Com.

KVS National

Bronze, Silver, Silver

R. Sangeetha

L. Jump, 4*100 Relay, 100m

IX C

KVS National

Gold, Gold, Bronze

Tejinder Singh

TKD

XI Arts

KVS National

Bronze

Maya

Athletics

VIII B

KVS National

Participation

Mamta

Athletics

VIII B

KVS National

Participation

Sundeep Kumar

Cricket

IX A

KVS National

Participation

KVS Regional level Medal 2008-09 

 

Athletics

27

 

 

 

 

Taekwondo

6

 

 

 

 

Shooting

1

 

 

 

 

Total

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS National level Medal 2008-09 

 

Athletics

10

 

 

 

 

Shooting

1

 

 

 

 

Handball

1

 

 

 

 

Total

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS Regional level Medal 2009-10 

 

Athletics

25

 

 

 

 

Taekwondo

2

 

 

 

 

Total

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS National level Medal 2009-10 

 

Athletics

6

 

 

 

 

Taekwondo

1

 

 

 

 

Total

7

 

 

 

KVS National level Medal 2011-12 

 

Athletics

8

 

 

 

 

Games & sportsactivity 2011-12

 

April

  1. Selection of students in handball/badminton
  2. Selection of athletics boys and girls (house wise)
  3. Teacher basic skills of handball, badminton girls & boys.
  4. Training in athletic events.
  5. Cross country race both boys and girls under 14, under 17, under 19 age group.
  6. Handball girls match (house wise)
  7. Handball boys match (house wise)
  8. House wise badminton matches between boys and girls.
  9. Sub Cluster Sports meet organised on 27 & 28 April 2011.
  10. Annual sports day celebrated on dated 21.4.2011

May

1.     Regional athletic meet cum trial (G) organised on 3rd& 4th May 2011

2.     Boys participation in Regional athletic meet at KV.1,,RCF,Hussainpur .

3.     Summer coaching camp attended students w.e.f. 9thMay to 29 May-2011

 July & August

  

  1. Morning and evening practice Athletics, Cricket ,Football and Kho-KhoI

 

 September

  1. Boys participation in regional and national meet

October

1.     Girls participating in Regional and National sportsmeet

2.     One Girl selected in SGFI (Athletics)

 

Games & sportsactivity 2010-2011

 

April

  1. Selection of students in handball/badminton
  2. Selection of athletics boys and girls (house wise)
  3. Teacher basic skills of handball, badminton girls & boys.
  4. Training in athletic events.
  5. Cross country race both boys and girls under 14, under 17, under 19 age group.
  6. Handball girls match (house wise)
  7. Handball boys match (house wise)
  8. House wise badminton matches between boys and girls.

 

July

  1. Handball girls match
  2. Handball boys match
  3. Athletics competition from VI to VIII
  4. Athletics competition from  IX to XII
  5. Handball boys match.
  6. Badminton matches between selected players.

 

August

  1. Competition match of handball boys
  2. Competition match of handball girls
  3. Athletics events competition between selected students

 

September

  1. Participation in regional and national meet.

 

 

2006-2007

2007-2008

2008-2009

NATIONAL GOLD

8

 

 

NATIONAL SILVER

5

 

 

NATIONAL BRONZE

1

 

 

REGIONAL GOLD

12

 

 

REGIONAL SILVER

5

 

 

REGIONAL BRONZE

5

 

 

PARTICIPATION IN SGFI

3

 

 

 

           Year : 2006 - 07

Sl.No.

Name of Game

Participation at Regional /National Level

Position held

Remarks

1.

 

 

2.

 

3.

 

 

4.

 

 

5.

Handball (Boys)

 

 

Handball (Girls)

 

Ath. Boys & Girls

 

 

TKD.

 

 

Cricket

Regional & National

 

 

Regional & National

 

Regional & National

 

 

Regional & National

 

 

Regional & National

1st at Regional And 2nd at National

1st at Regional & National level

04 Boys Selected for KVS National

 

04 Boys and 01 Girl Selected for KVS National

3rd place at Regional level(01 boy selected for KVS National)

01 Boys selected for SGFI

 

02 Girls  selected for SGFI

01 student secured 2nd in 4x100 mtr  U-19