Committees

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, BATHINDA CANTT.

COMMITTEES FOR SESSION 2016-17

S. No

Name of committee

Job of committee

Members

 

1.

CCA ACTIVITIES

-To conduct CCA activities regularly as per school calendar

-Celebration of Imp. Days

-Mass participation of students to encouraged

Coordinator Secondary:

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. SS Meena PGT(Bio)

Mrs. Mary  David (TGT English)                                

Mr. Jitender Kumar(TGT Hindi)

Ms. Sapna Sharma (WE)

TGT (Art Edu)

Mr. Shrikant SharmaTGT (P&HE)

Mr.  Gopal Krishan (PRT Music) Coordinator Primary:   

Ms. Suman Lata, PRT

Mr. Balwant, PRT

 

2.

Examination

-Ensuring CCE Implementation in letter & spirit as per CCE calendar

-Complete records of I to XII in the examination files for every students.

-Planning implementation of exams dates, Q. Papers, seating plans, result preparation, parent’s teacher meetings.

Ms. Parveen Mehmi (PGT chem.)

Mr. Chhagan Lal (PGT Hist.)

Ms. Mary David TGT(Eng)

Mr. Hardeep(Sub Staff)

Mr. Hari Chand (sub. Staff)

Ms. Shyama Rani(PRT)

Ms. Sukhpreet Kaur (PRT)

Mr. Balwant (PRT)

 

 

3.

Admission& withdrawal

-As per admission – guidelines(latest)

-Registration & verification, selection of students, correct admission records entries, checking of TC, keeping copy of report card.

Ms. Raj Rani (PGT Com)

Mr. Chhagan Lal (PGT Hist.)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Sandeep (TGT English)

Mr. Jasbir Singh (Sub Staff)

Ms. Kanchan (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

 

4.

Time Table & Teacher Leave Arrangement

-Ensuring balanced Time Table, Daily Leave arrangement proper, nothing class without teacher daily, time table display, list of class teacher/co-class teacher updates regularly.

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Mr. Devinder Singh (TGT)

Ms. Kanchan Bala PRT (I/C Pry)

Mr. Harjinder Singh (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

 

5.

Discipline

-Checking of late coming of students, reducing noise level, checking of students crowding in corridors, watching indiscipline of differ sorts, recording of students indiscipline, enquiries and recommending solution for indiscipline related conflicts/problems.

Mr. S.Ghanekar (PGT Phy)

Mr. Ramesh Kumar (PGT Eco)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Ms. Parveen Mehmi (PGT Chem.)

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Ms. Raj Rani (PGT Comm)

Mr. Chhagan Lal (PGT Hist.)

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Mr Sukhdarshan Singh (TGTMaths)

Mrs.Satwant Kaur (TGT S St)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Ms Kusum ( TGT Sc)

Mrs.Sapna Sharma ( TGT WE)

Mr. Shrikant Sharma TGT(P&HE)

(HM)

Mr. Gurjeet (PRT)

Ms. Suman (PRT)

Ms. Alka Rani (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur (PRT)

 

6.

Academic Advisory Committee

-Recommending & Implementation of ways & means for better learners, meetings of subjects oriented demo lessons, meeting of parents, meeting of syudents, keeping track of syllabus changing, new reference materials, good magazines, use of software and e-class rooms.

-use of materials, question banks, CBSE sample papers, awareness ways regarding NTSE, KVPY etc.

Mrs. Savita Arora (Vice Principal)

Mr.S.Ghanekar (PGT Phy)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr.Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Mr. Chhagan Lal(PGT Hist.)

Ms. Kanchan Bala(PRT)

Ms. Sandra (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur(PRT)

Ms. Suman (PRT)

Mr. Balwant (PRT)

School Captains Boy & Girl

School Vice-Captain Boy &Girl

 

7.

Library Advisory Committee

-Suggestion for upkeep & Improvement of library environment, automation of library, ensuring selection & timely purchase of new books.

-Identification of old & unnecessary piling of books.

MS. Parveen Mehmi(PGT Chem)

Mr. Ramesh Kumar (PGT Eco)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

 Ms. Raj Rani (PGT Comm)

Ms. Gurinder Kaur (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur (PRT)

 

8.

Sports committee

-Developing sportsman spirit framing the routine of games & sports, selection of students, conducting health competitions checking of medicals fitness, training as per fitness of the students.

Mr Shrikant SharmaTGT(P&HE)

Ms. Parveen Mehmi(PGT Chem.)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Mr. Chhagan Lal(PGT Hist.)

Mr. Santosh Singla(TGT Maths)

Ms. Kusum (TGT Sci)

Mr. Jitender Kumar(TGT Hindi)

Mr. Sandeep Sharma(TGT Eng.)

Ms. Sandra (PRT)

Ms. Alka Rani (PRT)

 

9.

Scouts & Guide

-Proper registration of scouts & guide, cubs & bulbul, preparing scout & guide corner in the vidyalaya, maintaining register of achievement of scouts & guide in Acad, sports, culture & adventure activities, wearing complete uniform on scheduled days regularly, conducting prathan sopan, dwitya sopan Tritya sopan and cubs & bulbul utsav.

Mr. Ramesh Kumar(PGT Eco.)

Mr. Sukhdarshan Singh (TGT Math)

Mr.Gurucharan (TGT Maths)

Mr. Jitender kumar TGT(Hindi)

Ms. Sapna (WET)

Ms. Gurinder Kaur (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur (PRT)

Ms. Sunita Bansal (PRT)

Ms. Sukhpreet Kaur (PRT)

Mr. Bharat(PRT)

 

10.

Adventure Activity

-Planning  & conduct of adventure activities & trips, selection of students, ensuring timely prep ration for adventure/trips/activities, motivation & ensuring enjoying learning of experiences.

Mr. Ramesh Kumar(PGT Eco.)

Mr. Jitender  Kumar(TGT Hindi)

Mr. Devender Singh(TGT Eng.)

Mrs. Mary David (TGT Eng.)

Ms.  Sapna Sharma (WET)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

Ms. Sukhpreet Kaur(PRT)

 

11.a

M & R of school Building

(Civil Work)

-Doors, windows, clipboards.

-Repairs-class rooms and buildings.

-Taking requirements of repair & maintenance from staff, executing of M & R work as per KVS norms,

Mr. S Ghanekar, PGT (Physics)

Mr. Ramesh Kumar(PGT Eco.)

Mr. Jitender Kumar TGT (Hindi)

Mr. V.P Ram TGT (Hindi)

Mr. Jasveer singh (Sub Staff)

Mr. Harichand (Sub Staff)

 

11. b

M & R of school Building

(Electricity Work)

Functioning of elec. Points, fans, lights, coolers, water points exhaust in toilets/classroom/departments.

Mr. Sukhdarshan Singh, TGT (Math)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar, TGT (Eng)

Ms. Sapna, TGT(WET)

Ms. Suman (PRT)

Mr. Harjinder (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur (PRT)

Mr. Hardeep Singh( Sub Staff)

Mr. Gajanand, (Sub Staff)

 

 

12.

Beautification of school Building & campus       

Horticulture developments of campus, naming of plants, corner/cutting beautification maintenance of gardens/grass/trees.

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Mr. V.P Ram(TGT Hindi)

Ms. Kusum(TGT Sci.)

Ms. Mohinder Kaur (TGT Sci)

TGT (ART Edu)

Ms.  Sapna Sharma (WET)

Mr. Shrikant Sharma, TGT(PHE)

Ms. Shyama Rani(PRT)

Mr. Balwant kumar(PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur(PRT)

Mr. Hardeep Singh(Lab. Att.)

 

13.

Monitoring of Cleanliness in the school

Ensure awareness for throwing wastages into dustbin, clean glass panes, clean fans, tub lights clean class rooms, corridors, depts./labs, clean campus & toilets.

Mrs. Savita Arora (Vice Principal)

Ms.  Sapna Sharma (WET)

Mr. Shrikant Sharma TGT (PHE)

Ms. Gurinder Kaur (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder kaur(PRT)

Ms. Sandra (PRT)

Mr. Gurjeet Singh (PRT)

Mr. Harjinder, (PRT)

All Class Teachers

 

 

 

14.

Science Club

-To making science corner in Vidyalaya, active use of teaching aids, learning by doing expts/activities VI-XII, planning for science exhibitions/noble prizes in science, planning science experiments/reading book review, regular use of jr.sci.lab & sr.sci.lab use of e-class rooms, science magazines reading.

Mr. S.Ghanekar (PGT Phy)

Ms. Parveen Mehmi(PGT Chem)

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Ms. Kusum(TGT Sci.)

Ms.Mohinder Kaur (TGT Sci)

 Mr. Balwant kumar(PRT)

Mr. Harjinder Singh (PRT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eco.  Club / Nature Club

A)     Plantation of trees in and around the Vldyalaya & neighbourhood.

B)      Adoption, Maintenance & Protection of plant.

C)      Creation of Herbal garden in the Vidyalaya campus.

D)     Study of common plant, rare species of plant available in the locality and its preservation.

E)      Green practice in the Vidyalaya.

F)      Field visits/eco tours/eco trails.

G)     Campaign for awareness, dealing with the problems and protection of environment in the neighbourhood.

Mr. S S Meena, PGT (Bio)

Ms. Raj Rani, PGT (Comm.)

PGT Geography

Mrs. Mohinder, TGT (Sci)

Mrs. Kulwinder, PRT

Mr. Shrikant, TGT (P&HE)

Mr. Balwant, PRT

 

 

15.

Health Club

To develop awareness about physical fitness , good eating habits ,cleanliness etc.

Mr. S  S Meena  PGT(Bio.)

Ms. Kusum, TGT (Sci.)

Mr. Shrikant Sharma TGT(P&HE)

Ms. Suman, PRT

Mr. Gurjeet, PRT

Counsellor

Nurse

 

16

Integrity Club

To motivate   students towards communal harmony, brotherhood and moral values.

Mr. Chhagan Lal (PGT His)

Ms Parveen (PGT Chemistry)

Mr. Shyam Singh Meena (PGT Bio.)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Ms. Satwant Kaur (TGT Sst)

Ms Mary David (TGT English)

Mr Sandeep Kumar (TGT English)

 

 

17

literary Club

To Create interest in  literature and language

PGT (English)

Mr. Shankar Lal PGT (Hindi)

Mrs. Mary David, TGT(Eng.)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar  TGT(Eng.)

Mr. Devender singh TGT(Eng.)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Jitender Kumar (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Anil Kumar ,TGT(Hindi)

 

 

18

Art Club

To tap the creativity in the students

TGT,(Art& craft)

Mrs Sapna Sharma TGT(WE)

Instructor,( Art& Craft )

 

 

19

Photography

Keeping record of imp. Events/videos.

 

Mr. Ramesh Kumar(PGT Eco)

Mr. Jitender Kumar (TGT Hindi)

Ms. Sapna Sharma (TGT WET)

Ms. Kanchan(PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

 

 

20.

Furniture

Identifying requirements of furniture

Keeping record of inventory of class/dept., proper repair of furniture, broken by students.

Mr.Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math) Mr.Sukhdarshan (TGT Maths)

Mr. Jitender Kumar (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar (TGT Eng)

Mr. Usha Rani (PRT)

Mr. Bharatl(PRT)

 

21.

First Aid & Medical Room

Necessary kit for immediate first aid.

Ms. Sapna Sharma (TGT WET)

Ms. Mohinder Kaur (TGT Sci)

Ms. Sukhpreet (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

Counselor

Nurse

 

22.

Excursion committee

-planning for excursion, escorting, information to parents.

Write up of experiences cart.

Mr. S.Ghanekar (PGT Phy)

Mr. Chhagan Lal (PGT His)

Mr. Sukhdarshan Singh(TGT Math)

Ms. Kanchan Bala (PRT)

Mr. Balwant Kumar

23.

AEP

To Develop Awareness among Students about Personal Hygiene. And Adjustments to physical and Emotional Changes.

Mrs. Mohinder Kaur (TGT Science)

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Counselor

 

 

24.

Canteen Monitoring

To recommend the edibles for canteen.

To check the quality & rates of items frequently.

Mr. S. Ghanekar (PGT Phy)  

Ms.Satwant Kaur(TGT Sst)

 (HM)

Ms. Suman lata (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Suman Lata(PRT)

 

 

25.

Vidyalaya Magazine & calendar

Motivating mass participating through class magazines.

Design preparations of magazine & calendar.

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Ms. Mary David (TGT Eng)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar (TGT Eng)

TGT (Skt)

TGT (AE)

Ms. Suman Lata  (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

 

 

26.

Raj Bhasha Hindi committee

Quarter meeting & report review & below up.

Mr. Shankar Lal  (PGT Hindi)

Mr. V.P Ram( TGT Hindi)

Mr. Jitender kumar TGT(Hindi)

Mr. Anil Kumar (TGT Hindi)

HM

Mrs. Suman Lata (PRT)

Mrs. Ranjeet Kaur (Librerian)

Mr.Suresh Kumar (Asst)

Ms. S. Monga (UDC)

 

 

27.

Arrangement of Mike in Morning Assembly

Functional mike system for school level program.

Ms. Sapna Sharma (WET)

Mr. Harjinder  (PRT)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

Mr. Gajanand

 

 

28.

Coordination of parent Teacher Meeting and PTA

Timely informing & preparing for conduct the meeting

Mrs Savita Arora (VP)

Ms. Parveen Mehmi (PGT Chem)

Mr. Sukhdarshan Singh (TGT Math)

Ms. Kanchan (PRT)

Ms Shyama Rani (PRT)

 

29.

Upkeep of staff Rooms

Proper furniture, Cleanliness

Water Arrangement

Dustbin.

Mr. VP Ram( TGT Hindi)

Ms. Mary David (TGT Eng)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur (PRT)

Ms. Sandra  (PRT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30.

Maintenance of Staff Quarters & Quarter Allotment

 

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Mr. Jitender kumar TGT Hindi)

Mr. Balwant Kumar (PRT)

Mr. Gurjeet Singh (PRT)

Mr. Gajanand  (Sub Staff)

 

31.

CBSE/External Exam

 

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT HIndi)

Mrs. Payal Sharma PGT(CS)

Mr. Anil Kumar (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Hardeep (Sub staff)

Mr. Jasveer (Sub Staff)

Mr. Harichand (Sub Staff)

Mr. Gajanand, Sub Staff

 

32.

Website Committee

Weekly updating

 

Mrs. Payal Sharma (PGT Comp)

Mr. Anil Kumar (TGT Hindi)

(Comp.Inst I)

(Comp.Inst II)

 

 

33.

Teaching Aid 

Use of Teaching Aid regularly ensuring for teachers Active use for students

Mrs. Satwant Kaur(TGT  SS)

PGT(Geo.)

Ms. Kanchan Bala(PRT)

 

34.

Maths Lab

To conduct activity for students regularly

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Maths)

Mr. Sukhdarashan Singh(TGT Maths)

Ms. Santosh Singla(TGT Maths)

Mr. Gurcharan Singh(TGT Maths)

 

 

35.

Junior science Lab

To conduct activity for students regularly

Ms. Kusum (TGT Sci )

Ms. Mohinder Kaur(TGT Sci)

 

36.

Cleanliness Committee

To ensure Cleanliness of class room/campus corridor, toilet daily

 All Class teachers/Co-Class Teachers &- Sub Staff

 

37.

Junior Computer Lab

Regular conduct of class I- V

Mrs. Sukhpreet Kaur (PRT)

Computer Instructor (Primary)

 

38.

Senior Computer Lab

Regular practical/computer class

Mrs. Payal Sharma (PGT Comp)`

Computer Instructor (Secondary)

 

 

 

39.

e-Class Rooms

Safety & security of machinery, use for students by teachers.

Mrs. Payal Sharma(PGT Comp)

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar (TGT Eng)

(HM)

Mr. Bharat (PRT)

Mr. Harjinder (PRT)

Concerned class teachers

 

 

40.

Student Council

Judicial selection of members, role model play, assigning area of work to student for checking & reporting toilet, corridor, cleanliness of class.Proper use of dustbin, furniture, school property Late coming students. Solving students problem of various type.Remedial help for academic problems.Suggestion for beautification, academic improvement, sports, lib-service, teaching strategies.

Mrs. Savita Arora (Vice Principal)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. (PGT Eng)

  Ms. Raj Rani (Ganga house)

Mr.  S S Meena (Yamuna House)

Mr.  Sanjeev Kumar (Krishna house)

Mr. Chhagan Lal (Kaveri House)

Ms.  Suman Lata

Mr. Balwant Kumar 

Mrs. Vijay Laxmi  (Ganga house)

Mr. Harjinder Singh  (Yamuna House)

Mrs.  Sunita Bansal (Krishna house)

Mr. Bharat (Kaveri House)

 

 

 

 

41

Grievance / Sexual Harassment

To Redress problems faced

Mrs. Savita Arora (Vice Principal)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Maths)

Mr. S S Meena (PGT Bio)

Mrs.Satwant(TGT S St)

Mr. Devender (TGT Eng)

 (HM)

Mrs. Sandra (PRT)

 

42.

Monitoring committee for maintenance  projects and special repair

To look after repair and construction in the school campus and staff quarters

Mr S Ghanekar (PGT PHY)

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr Jitender Kumar ( TGT Hindi)

Mr. Shrikant, TGT

Ms Sapna (WE)

Mrs. Kanchan, PRT / HM

 

43.

Language Lab

To conduct activity for students regularly

Mr. Shankar Lal (PGT Hindi)

Mr. V.P Ram (TGT Hindi)

Mr. Jitender Kumar (TGT Hindi)

Ms. Mary David (TGT Eng)

Mr. Sandeep Kumar (TGT Eng)

Mr. Devender Singh (TGT Eng)

Mr. Anil Kumar (TGT Hindi)

TGT (Skt)

 

 

44

Fees

Look into issues related to fee collection

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (PGT Math)

Mr. Devender Singh (TGT Eng)

Mr. Gurjeet Singh (PRT)

Mrs. Harjinder (PRT)

Mr. Suresh Kumar (Asst)

Ms. S Monga (UDC)

 

45

KV Shaala Darpan

Classes (XI – XII)

Classes (IX - X)

Classes (VI - VIII)

Classes (III - V)

Classes (I – II)

 

Mrs. Payal Sharma PGT (CS)

Mr. Anil Kumar, TGT(Hindi)

Mr. Jitender Singh, TGT(Hindi)

Mr. Harjinder(PRT)

Mr. Bharat(PRT)

Mr. Gurjeet (PRT)

Ms. Kulwinder Kaur(PRT)

 

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

Principal

 

K.V.No.1, Bathinda Cantt