Co-curricular Activities

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, BATHINDA CANTT. , PUNJAB

                      C.C.A COMPETITIONS AND ACTIVITIES FOR THE SESSION 2019-20 (Secondary)

Sn       Date                            Activities/celebrations              

1         06-04-19         House Division/Allotment

2         20-04-19         Inter House Classical/ Folk Group Dance Competition

3        27-04-19          Inter house Laghu Natika Pratiyogita

4        04-05-19          Inter House Solo Song Competition

5        22-06-19          Calligraphy Competition (English)

6        29-06-19         Inter House Extempore Speech Competition (Hindi)

7       06-07-19          Drawing & Painting Competition

8       20-07-19          Inter House Kavita Vachan Pratiyogita

9       27-07-19          Quiz Competition (Academics)

10     03-08-19          Rakhi Making competition

11      15-08-19          Independence Day Celebration

12      17-08-19         Inter House Solo Dance Competition

13     05-09-19          Teacher’s Day Celebration

14     07-09-19         Inter house Sanskrit shloka (VI- VIII)/Doha Gayan Pratiyogita (IX-XII)

15     21-09-19         Inter House Group Song Competition

16     28-09-19         Calligraphy Competition (Hindi)

17    05-10-19          Quiz Competition (Science)

18    19-10-19          Rangoli Competition

19    26-10-19          Inter House Bashan Pratiyogita (Hindi)

20   02-11-19           Poster Making Competition

21      16-11-19        Inter House Speech Competition (English)

22       14-12-19       Greeting Card Making Competition

23       15-12-19       KVS Foundation Day Celebration

24       26-01-19        Republic Day celebration

*House Display Board Decoration Competition & Class Display Board Competition will be conducted every month & Result will be declared at the end of the Session.

*Other important days & activities will be celebrated/conducted according to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.

 

 

 

CCA CALENDER 2011-2012

 

Students in the secondary section aredivided into four houses namely, Ganga, Yamuna, Krishna,Kaveri under house masters, associates and housecaptains. In the Primary section, children are divided into three houses namelySubhash, Guru Teg Bahadur, Dr. Ambedkar.Routine activities include the conduct of morning assembly everyday on a weeklybasis with special items like moral talk, quiz ,word translation etc. ondifferent days and celebration of important days .Besides this inter-housecompetition are held during CCA periods on a regular basis, details of whichare as follows:-

 

APRIL -2011

I.             Distributionof Houses

II.            Selectionof house-captions & vice captions

III.           CalligraphyCompetition

IV.          NewsReading competition

 

 

CCA CALENDER 2010-2011(PRIMARY SECTION)

 

Students in the secondary section aredivided into four houses namely, Ganga, Yamuna,Gomti, Krishna, Kaveri & Godavari under house masters, associates and housecaptains. In the Primary section, children are divided into three houses namelySubhash, Guru Teg Bahadur, Dr. Ambedkar and Dr. RadhaKrishan. Routine activities include the conduct of morning assembly everyday ona weekly basis with special items like moral talk, quiz ,word translation etc.on different days and celebration of important days .Besides this inter-housecompetition are held during CCA periods on a regular basis, details of whichare as follows:-

 

 

APRIL -2010

I.Distribution of Houses

II.Selection of house-captions &vice captions

III.English Calligraphy

 

JUNE-JULY -2010

I. Hindi calligraphy

II.Best out of waste

III.Rangoli competition

IV.Rakhi competition

 

AUGUST -2010

I.English reading competition

II.English poem competition

III.English story telling competition

 

SEPTEMBER 2010

I.Hindi reading competition

II.Hindi poem competition

III.Hindi story telling competition

IV.Group song

 

OCTOBER 2010

I.Fancy dress competition

II.Grand parents day

III.Sports day

IV.Community lunch

V.Group dance

 

NOVEMBER 2010

I.Preparations for cluster levelcompetitions

II.Extempore ( class v)

 

Co-Curricular activities in Secondary Section(Completed)

 

Housewise C.C.A. Calendar 2010-2011

 

1.     House Distribution                                           04-04-2010

2.     Display BoardCompetition                              19-04-2010

3.     CalligraphyCompetition                                   30-04-2010

4.     Essay WritingCompetition                               26-06-2010

5.    debate                                                             03-07-2010

6.     Display BoardCompetition                              17-07-2010

7.     PoeticalRecitation                                           24-07-2010

8.     Poster MakingCompetition                             31-07-2010

9.     Group Songcompetition                                  07-08-2010

10. Display BoardCompetition                              13-08-2010

11. Speech Competition(Hindi)                              21-08-2010

12. InstrumentalMusic                                           28-08-2010

13. CaptionWriting                                               04-09-2010

14. Hindi Pakhwara /Utsav                       From 14 Sep To 28 Sep

�     Hindi PoemRecitation

�     ParagraphWriting

�     HindiCalligraphy

�     Hindi PoemWriting

�     Hindi debate

�     Hindi Play

15. DisplayBoard                                               01-10-2010

16.Quiz                                                               16-10-2010

17.Drawing/Painting                                            06-10-2010

18. EnglishPlay                                                    20-10-2010

 

In order to make learning a pleasurableexperience, children are taken out on educational tours from time to time.Decoration of house display boards and their evaluation on different occasionsforms another important item under C.C.A.